Quick Links

Graduation Sunday May 8th

Main Navigation

Top

Home of the Chanticleers

  • Track Teams Impressive at Home Invitational

    The Ord High School track teams put together some impressive performances last Friday at

    the annual Ord Invitational. Despite the cold and cloudy conditions, the Chants were able to

    record several season best performances and a total of 34 personal best performances on the day.

    "I was very proud of the way our kids competed in this meet", Coach Derry Trampe commented.

    "The conditions were not great but our kids went out and competed hard. I was shocked when I

    saw how many personal best marks we had on the day. That is really a testament to how hard

    our kids are willing to work and how competitive they are." The girls' team finished in the

    runner-up position with 125 points on the day. Adams Central claimed the top spot with 133

    points to nip the Chants by 8 points. Kearney Catholic was a distant second with 79 points.

    Rounding out the team scoring were St. Paul (78), Arcadia-Loup City (60), Central City (28),

    Grand Island CC (23), and Ord JV (1).

    The boys finished 4 th in a close race for 3 rd , 4 th , and 5 th . Adams Central ran away with the

    team title with 180 points while Kearney Catholic was a distant second with 113.5 points. Grand

    Island CC finished with 63 points for third while the Chants scored 58.5 and St. Paul finished

    with 58 points. Central City was sixth with 37 points and Arcadia-Loup City finished the day

    with 17 points. The Ord JV and Ord Reserve teams did not score in the meet.

    The girls won 6 of the 17 events in the meet to help boost their point total. Danielle Bruha

    won the high jump with a jump of 4' 10". Morgan Alexander added a first place finish in the

    pole vault with a vault of 9' 6". Andrea Carson won the 400-meter dash in a personal best time

    of 62.8 and Jordan Kuck won the 300-meter low hurdles in a time of 47.8. The 4 X 100 relay

    team of Andrea Carson, Danielle Bruha, Grace Racek, and Jordan Kuck broke the tape in a time

    of 53.3. Morgan Alexander, Zoe Ritz, Ali Smith, and Andrea Carson combined to win the 4 X

    800 relay in a season best time of 10:04.0. Second place medals went to Zoe Ritz in the 3200

    (12:14.8), Morgan Alexander in the 1600 (5:49.0), and the 4 X 400 relay team of Andrea Carson,

    Morgan Alexander, Ashley Carson, and Jordan Kuck (4:19.0). Third place medals were won by

    Kate Grint in the discus (118' 8"), Cora Svoboda in the pole vault (8' 6"), Grace Racek in the 200

    (27.8), and the 8 X 100 throwers relay team of Gavin Trompke, Lakita Thomsen, Zach Flessner,

    Kate Grint, Barrett Boden, Lily Farrens, Kora Severance, and Landon Rogers (1:55.7). Fourth

    place medals were won by Kate Grint in the shot put (36' 3"), Jordan Kuck in the long jump (14'

    9"), and Ali Smith in the pole vault (8' 6") and 800 (2:34.6). Maddie Hagge finished fifth in the

    shot put with a personal best throw of 33' 4". Grace Racek finished fifth in the 100 (13.6) and

    Zoe Ritz brought home a fifth place medal in the 800 (2:35.8). Sixth place medals were won by

    Ashley Carson in the 400 (66.3) and Susie Vavra in the high jump with a personal best jump of

    The 4 X 100 relay team of Garrett Bundy, Ethan Thomsen, Reggie McKenney, and Trevin

    Kruml won the only gold medal for the boys as they won the race in a season best time of 45.7.

    The 4 X 800 relay team of Robbie Peterson, Noah Jensen, Nate Wells, and Jesse Ulrich finished

    second with a time of 8:47.0. Third place medals were won by Ethan Jeffres in the 3200 with a

    personal best time of 11:15.2, Jordan Coufal in the 300 IH (42.8), and the 4 X 400 relay team of

    Cade Svoboda, Ethan Thomsen, Reggie McKenney, and Jordan Coufal (3:43.3). Fourth place

    medals went to Clark Bredthauer in the high jump (5' 10"), Kaden Dawe in the pole vault with a

    personal best vault of 12' 0", and Robbie Peterson in the 1600 (4:57.4). Fifth place medals were

    won by Landon Rogers in the discus with a personal best toss of 126' 4", Trevin Kruml in the

    200 (24.1), and Austin Knapp in the 300 IH with a personal best time of 44.4. Sixth place

    awards went to Nate Wells in the pole vault (10' 0") and 1600 (5:06.6), Jordan Coufal in the 110

    HH (17.6), James Masin in the 3200 with a personal best time of 11:36.4, and Jesse Ulrich in the

    800 (2:11.9).

    Additional Ord results are as follows (PB indicates a personal best performance): Girls:

    100—Katelyn DeRiso 13.9, Tina Li 14.8, Kelli DeRiso 14.7, Hope Cronk 16.8, Kathleen Deaver

    17.9 (PB); 200—Danielle Bruha 29.7, Lara Schmidt 31.7, Abby Hysell 32.5, Hope Cronk 36.1

    (PB), Kathleen Deaver 39.9; 400—Lara Schmidt 69.0 (PB), Abby Hysell 72.9 (PB), Susie Vavra

    73.3; 800—Ashley Carson 2:38.4 (PB), Delani Fahey 2:45.6; 1600—Jessica Buckles 6:32.9,

    Rebecca Fischer 7:18.8 (PB); 100 HH—Cora Svoboda 18.3, Cierra Vanosdall 19.0 (PB); 300

    LH—Cora Svoboda 52.6, Cierra Vanosdall 57.5 (PB); 4 X 100 relay—Kelli DeRiso, Susie

    Vavra, Delani Fahey, Abby Hysell 60.6; Shot Put—Lily Farrens 25' 7", Kora Severance 24' 7.5",

    Lakita Thomsen 22' 5"; Discus—Maddie Hagge 93' 10", Kora Severance 89' 6" (PB), Lily

    Farrens 87' 11" (PB), Lakita Thomsen 69' 8"; Long Jump—Jessica Buckles 12' 6", Lydia Hill 11'

    5.5"; Triple jump—Maddie Hagge 29' 8.75", Jessica Buckles 28' 8.25", Delani Fahey 28' 5";

    High jump—Abby Hysell MOH 4' 2", Kathleen Deaver MOH 4' 2". Boys: 100—Trevin Kruml

    11.9, Garrett Bundy 12.1, Mike Kohlhepp 12.4 (PB), Jackson Ryschon 13.0, Kyle Sorensen 13.1;

    200—Cade Svoboda 24.8, Kaden Dawe 25.1, Stirling Tonniges 25.9 (PB), Kyle Sorensen 28.2,

    Stetson Bredthauer 31.2; 400—Ethan Thomsen 55.2, Reggie McKenney 55.2 (PB), Cade

    Svoboda 55.7, Tim White 59.5 (PB), Solomon Campise 59.6 (PB); 800—Torben Thal 2:17.6, D.

    J. Schatz 3:20.9; 1600—Harrison Benton 5:28.3, Kyler Peetz 5:44.9; 3200—Christapher White

    11:44.9 (PB), Kyler Peetz 12:03.2 (PB); 110HH—Austin Knapp 17.8, Colin Koehlmoos 18.6;

    300IH—Colin Koehlmoos 47.7 (PB); 4 X 100—Gavin Trompke, Mike Kohlhepp, Jackson

    Ryschon, Stirling Tonniges 49.2; Shot put—Landon Rogers 38' 11", Garret Haggerty 38' 10.5",

    Barrett Boden 37' 0.5", Gavin Trompke 34' 9.5" (PB), Zach Flessner 34' 6" (PB), Jackson

    Ryschon 31' 10", Hayden Grint 31' 6.5", Chandler Papiernik 24' 2" (PB); Discus—Garret

    Haggerty 102' 11", Hayden Grint 103' 8" (PB), Barrett Boden 97' 9" (PB), Zach Flessner 92' 8",

    Jackson Ryschon 83' 7", Chandler Papiernik 67' 3" (PB); Long jump—Garrett Bundy SCR 3

    attempts, Ethan Thomsen 16' 7.5", Johnny Lawrence 17' 1.5", Stirling Tonniges 16' 7.5", Tim

    White 15' 8.5" (PB), Stetson Bredthauer 13' 1.5"; Triple jump—Harrison Benton 37' 0.5", Cade

    Svoboda 34' 11.5", Stirling Tonniges 34' 3", Stetson Bredthauer 31' 6.5"; High Jump—Colin

    Koehlmoos MOH 5' 0", Jesse Ulrich MOH 5' 0", D. J. Schatz MOH 5' 0"; Pole Vault—Solomon

    Campise MOH 9' 0".

    read more
  • Feature image

    Chants Win Kearney Catholic Invite

    The Chant golf team survived some shaky play on a cold, windy day to take another championship, this time the Kearney Catholic Invitational.  The Chants won by only two strokes over Hastings St. Cecilia shooting a score of 332 to the Bluehawks 334.  Wood River was third with a 346.

    Coach Mike Bechtold said it was a testament to the depth of the golf team that they could win a meet in this fashion.

    "We had some guys really step thier game up and contribute to the team score." said Coach Bechtold, "I can't think of a meet ever, that saw a team's number one man score not count and still win the meet."

    Bechtold referred to Brady Rogers, whose score of 89 was not included in the scoring.

    "Brady finally had on off day," said Bechtold, "It took four years but he finally shot a score that kept him out of the medals.  He has been a wonderfully consistent golfer for us and I'm sure he will rebound just fine."

    Tanner Bundy lead the Chants with an 80 and medaled 4th, Ethan John shot 83 for 7th and Colton Zulkoksi 84 for 8th.  Cy Trofholz rounded out the scoring with an 85 for 11th.

    "Tanner was striking the ball very well and put himself in great position all day," said Coach Bechtold, "If he would have made a few putts, he would have won the meet."

    Bechtold said the play of Trofholz has been a pleasant surprise.

    "Cy has played very steady golf for a player who oftentimes is seeing the course for hte first time, I am really happy with where he is at."

    Bechtold said the season is progressing nicely for the Chants.

    "Overall, we seem to be right on the cusp of being the team we want to be," Bechtold said, "a little conistency here and some putting work there and we can return to that top echelon of teams in the state we reached last year."

     

    read more
  • Feature image

    Chants Earn Medals in Four Events at Central Nebraska

    The Chanticleer track teams competed in the Central Nebraska All-Area meet on Monday,

    April 25 at Grand Island Northwest.  On a perfect day for competition, the Chants turned in

    several season best marks and a few personal best marks.  In the non-scoring meet, the Chants

    brought home medals in four events.  Kate Grint led the way with two silver medals.  The senior

    finished second in both the shot put and discus to fellow Lou_Platte Conference member

    Addison Henry of Arcadia-Loup City.  "Kate had a very good day as she recorded a very

    consistent set of throws in both the shot and discus", Coach Derry Trampe commented.  Grint

    tossed the shot put 38' 2" and the discus 128' 1".  The 4 X 400 and 4 X 800 relay teams for the

    girls brought home the other two medals from the meet as both teams finished third.  The 4 x 400

    team of Andrea Carson, Morgan Alexander, Ashley Carson, and Jordan Kuck combined to run a

    season best time of 4:11.60 to claim third.  The 4 x 800 team of Morgan Alexander, Zoe Ritz,

    Ashley Carson, and Andrea Carson also established a new season best time 10:08.23 to claim

    third.  In addition to the medal winners the Chants also had three athletes establish new personal

    best marks.  Zoe Ritz set a new personal best mark in the 3200 when she finished 5th in a time of

    12:05.38.  Also, Ali Smith and Jesse Ulrich both recorded personal best times in the 800-meter

    run.  Smith finished 6th in her race with a time of 2:28.29 while Ulrich was 7th in his race in a time

    of 2:08.35.

    Additional results from the meet included:  Jordan Kuck 4th in the 300 low hurdles (47.47);

    Morgan Alexander tied for 4th in the pole vault (9' 6"); Cora Svoboda missed opening height in

    the pole vault (9' 0"); The 4 X 100 relay team of Andrea Carson, Danielle Bruha, Grace Racek,

    and Jordan Kuck 7th (52.83);; Robbie Peterson 10th in the 1600-meter run (5:06.71); Nate Wells

    11th in the 1600-meter run (5:09.24); Jordan Coufal 7th in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles

    (43.30); Clark Bredthauer 6th in the high jump (5' 10"); the 4 x 400 relay team of Cade Svoboda,

    Ethan Thomsen, Reggie McKenney, and Jordan Coufal 6th (3:39.93); and the 4 x 800 relay team

    of Robbie Peterson, Noah Jensen, Nate Wells, and Jesse Ulrich 6th (8:42.58).

    read more
  • Feature image

    Golfers Win O'Neill Invite

    Rogers Medalist

    Brady Rogers shot an even par 72 to lead the Chant golfers to the the championship of the O'Neill Invitational.  Ord shot a 320 as a team to defeat Hartington Cedar Catholic by 8 strokes.  Host O'Neill was a distant third at 337.

    Rogers used 4 birdies to offset 4 bogeys on his way to an outstanding 72.  It was the lowest score at the O'Neill meet since 2006 despite windy conditions.

    Ethan John shot a 79 to finish 6th and Colton Zulkoski finished 7th with an 81.  Tanner Bundy carded an 88 for the 15th place medal and Cy Trofholz shot an 89, just out of the medals.

    Coach Mike Bechtold said the score of 320 was exactly the same score the Chants shot last year while winning this meet.

    "The progress the team is making is on par with last year at this time," said Coach Bechtold, "and last year we wound up with a trophy at state.  Hopefully, we can continue to progress and get back to that position."

     

    read more
PreviousNext

Calendar Highlights

View Entire Month

Back To Top