Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Fall Break - No School Oct.23rd

Main Navigation

Top

Home of the Chanticleers

  • Feature image-0

    Boys 4th, Girls 5th at D-5 District Cross Country Meet

    Qualify Four Runners for State Meet

     

    The Chanticleer Cross Country teams had another good performance this past week at the D-5 district cross country meet but just came up short of qualifying their teams for the state meet.  The top 3 teams and top 15 individuals qualify for the state meet.  The boys finished 4th in the field of 17 teams.  The boys scored 65 points and were well behind West Holt for third place.  “I felt like our boys ran as well as they could have in this meet”, Coach Derry Trampe stated.  “We did everything we could do the other teams just ran better than us.”  The Huskies scored 42 points to claim the last qualifying spot.  Ainsworth won the meet with 25 points while Boyd County was second with 37 points.  Rounding out the scoring were:  Neligh-Oakdale (76), Arcadia-Loup City (82), Valentine (99), Niobrara/Verdigre (150), Central Valley (186), and Cody-Kilgore, Chambers/Wheeler Central, Riverside, Sandhills/Thedford, Burwell, North Central, Twin Loup, and Stuart did not field enough runners to score as a team.   

     

    In the girl’s team race the Chanticleers finished in 5th place with 68 points.  Even though they were two spots out of qualifying, they were only 6 points out of third place. Burwell was just 2 points out of qualifying as they finished 4th with 64 points and North Central grabbed the last qualifying spot with 62 points.  “Our girls ran as well as they have all season”, Trampe said.  “West Holt and Burwell really ran well and simply ran better than we did.  I am still pleased with the effort we got from both of our teams.”  Ainsworth won the meet with 21 points while West Holt was a distant second with 54 points.  Rounding out the team scoring were: Arcadia-Loup City (79), Twin Loup (124), Boyd County (137), Sandhills/Thedford (152), and Stuart, Cody-Kilgore, Central Valley, Neligh-Oakdale, Valentine, Riverside, and Niobrara/Verdigre did not field enough runners to score as a team.

     

    Winning medals and qualifying for the state meet were Kole Severance and Morgan Ritz.  Severance finished 3rd in a time of 21:08 over the 5,000-meter course.  Ritz finished in 12th place in a time of 23:15.  “Kloe just continues to get better every week”, Coach Trampe said.  “She has really become a strong runner this season and really runs smooth.  Morgan has battled injuries all season so I was really happy that she was able to place in the top 15 and make a return trip to the state meet.  She really ran the last 800 meters of the race with a lot of determination and moved from 16th to 12th.”  Also scoring for the Chants were Jessica Buckles and Richele Masin.  Buckles finished in 27th place in a time of 25:50 while Masin placed 32nd in a time of 26:05.  “Jessica had her best race of the season this meet”, Trampe noted.  “I was very proud of the effort she put forth and how hard she ran.  Richele also had a quality race for us and has been a great addition to the team this season.  I am really proud of the way these girls competed.”  Rebecca Fischer was the pusher for the team this week as she finished 42nd in a time of 28:14.  “This was one of Rebecca’s best races of the season”, Trampe said.  “She seemed to get out a little slower but finished the race strong enough to record her second best time of the season.  I have enjoyed having her as part of our team the last four years.”  Marta Jurado Moyono also competed in the race but fell in the last 75 meters of the race and was unable to finish.  “I felt so bad for Marta because she was running her best race of the season by far”, Trampe said.  “She was probably going to break 28 minutes for the course which would have been her best time of the season but unfortunately she just couldn’t finish the last part of the race.  I have really enjoyed working with her this season.”

     

    Colton Rowse and Tim White will be representing Ord at the state meet next week in Kearney.  Rowse finished 4th in a time of 18:07 and White was 14th in 19:33 to earn medals and a trip to the state meet.  “Colton ran a great race from start to finish and really battled hard in the last 50 meters to catch and hold off two different runners”, Coach Trampe commented.  “Tim had a race a lot like the race Morgan had.  He was in 16th place and a pretty good distance out of 15th with about a half mile to go and he really picked up his pace and moved himself into the medals and a state birth.  I am really proud of the progress he has made over the last two seasons.”  Also scoring for the boys were Christapher White and Trevor Vancura.  White finished in 27th place in a time of 20:43 while Vancura was 30th in 21:03.  “Chris ran one of his best races of the season and I am really happy for him”, Trampe stated.  “He has run very consistently over the past few meets and has been a big part of our team this year.  Trevor had a good race as well.  It was one of his best performances of the season and he has really improved a lot from last year.  He will be an important part of our team the next couple of years.”  Pushers for the team were Reese Davenport and Kyler Peetz.  Reese finished right behind Trevor as he placed 31st in 21:06 and Kyler finished in 43rd place in a time of 21:53.  “Reese struggled a little in the middle of the race and didn’t have one of his best days”, Trampe noted.  “I am still please with his efforts but sometimes you just don’t have a great day.  Kyler had one of his best races of the season and I am proud of how well he ran.  He stepped in for Dominic, who was injured last week, and really gave us a great effort.  I have really appreciated everything he and the rest of the seniors have done for us these past four years.”

     

    The state meet will be held at the Kearney Country Club on Friday, October 20.  The Class D girls race will begin at 2:00 pm and the boys race will be at 3:00 pm.

    read more
  • Feature image-1

    Service Learning Day In Ord

    See all of the photos here

    Ord Junior-Senior High students participated in a service learning day on Thursday, October 12th. Community Service Day is a chance for students at Ord Jr-Sr High School to improve the community they live through good works.  Projects such as litter pick up, painting and landscaping give the students a chance to "give back" to the community which supports them.

    read more
  • Feature image-2

    Old West National Range Judging

    The Ord FFA participated in the Old West National Range Judging Contest.

    read more
  • Feature image-3

    Cowgirl Peg Visits Ord Elementary

    Cowgirl Peg, a children's author, visited Ord Elementary school and spoke to students about books, writing and the story of her life. The “Cowgirl Peg Book Series” currently includes six wonderful children’s books which are written at an elementary level, but enjoyed by readers of all ages.  Peg built the series by combining my love of horses and dogs with powerful character-building messages.   Beautifully illustrated by artist Pat Wiles, the books are nationally endorsed and highly recommended by parents, young readers, educators and counselors.  Leaving a positive impact in the lives of thousands of young “Cowgirl Peg” fans is the biggest reward of all!

    Learn more about Cowgirl Peg (Peg Sundberg) at www.cowgirlpeg.com.

     

    read more
  • Feature image-4

    Freshman are "Rubes"

    Create Rube Goldberg Machines

    The 9th grade Physical Science class participated in an activity that required them to create a Rube Goldberg device.  A Rube Goldberg device is a series of actions that requires some task at the end.  As the students are learning about simple machines they were required to use four out of six simple machines.  Many students used an incline plane, pulley, wedge, lever, or wheel and axle.  Their task was to utilize this simple machines in order to close a book.
     
     
    Watch the videos:
     
    read more
  • Feature image-5

    Fall Sports Update

    The Fall sports schedule has kicked off for the year 2017.

     

    The softball team fiished 10-16 with a Conference Tourney runner-up finish and the most wins in program history.  You can see scores here  https://nsaahome.org/calculate/showclasssbC.html.

    The football team is 5-3 with a big win over GICC on Friday.  Follow them here  http://nsaahome.org/calculate/wildcard/schedbyschool.php?class=C1&sport=fb

    The volleyball team opened the season 22-4 and is ranked 6th in C-1 by the OWH.   Watch the scores here  https://nsaahome.org/calculate/showclassvbC1.html

     

    Good luck to all!

    read more
  • Feature image-6

    State Range Judging Pics

    The FFA participated in State Range Judging recently. 

    read more
  • Feature image-7

    Learn About Teammates Program

    Teammates Mentoring-Together We Transform Lives
     
    Make a Difference - go online at https://teammates.org
     
    Become a mentor - 30 minutes - one day a week - reward is a life changing experience for both you and a mentee!
     
    read more
  • Feature image-8

    Project Fit America At OES

    Mark your calendars for Friday, September 29 at 1:30 pm to join Ord Elementary students and staff as they welcome Senator Tom Briese, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Nebraska, Project Fit America and Educators Health Alliance to Ord to kickoff the Project Fit America campaign at Ord Elementary. The kick-off celebration is open to the public and will include guest speakers Matt Woodward and Senator Briese, fitness challenges and student demonstrations of the outdoor equipment with Physical Education teacher, Dexter Goodner. The outdoor festivities will be followed with a short reception for our special guests and all the volunteers that helped throughout the process. 
     
    Project Fit America awarded Ord Elementary School with $16,500 worth of PE equipment through a grant written by Dexter Goodner and Doug Smith. The equipment includes seven outdoor workout stations along with other indoor equipment. The equipment will be incorporated into the PE curriculum throughout the year. Data will be recorded through a pre-test and a post-test to evaluate student growth in the area of physical education throughout the year. 
     
    Appreciation to G3 Contracting, Plains Equipment, SACK Lumber, Ord FFA and Ord Elementary staff for installing the outdoor equipment. 
     
    Thank you!
     
    read more
PreviousNext

Calendar Highlights

View Entire Month

Back To Top